Accident Summary Nr: 201562741 - Employee Is Killed When Patio Roof Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201562741 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31587606001/25/20121761238160Rh Const Inc

Abstract: On January 25, 2012 Employee # 1 was working for his employer replacing rain gutter and the structure collapsed, striking and pinning him against the ladder causing fatal injury. No other details were provided in the original abstract.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315876060 Fatality Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile