Accident Summary Nr: 201562717 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315873463 | 09/29/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Greenes Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on September 29, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed by Greene's, Inc., was removing temporary traffic control barrels on Interstate 15 (I-15) and approximately 14100 South. The company had been working on a stretch of I-15 from the Utah County line to 12300 South in Salt Lake County. The project, which had begun in May, was to replace damaged sections of the Interstate, and the work was being conducted in the evenings. According to witnesses, Employee #1 had begun removing the temporary traffic control barrels at the north end of the northbound 14300 South on-ramp. The barrels that were located at the south end of the on-ramp had been removed before it was safe to allow traffic to use the on-ramp. A dump truck had entered the on-ramp, and the driver of the dump truck did not know that workers were still removing the barrels from the work site. Employee #1 had removed a barrel from the interstate and had placed it on the east side of the on-ramp. He was walking west across the on-ramp to remove another barrel and was struck by the dump truck. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a high-visibility vest but the driver of the dump truck did not see him in time to stop.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315873463 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |