Accident Summary Nr: 201562717 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201562717 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31587346309/29/20111611237310Greenes Inc

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on September 29, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed by Greene's, Inc., was removing temporary traffic control barrels on Interstate 15 (I-15) and approximately 14100 South. The company had been working on a stretch of I-15 from the Utah County line to 12300 South in Salt Lake County. The project, which had begun in May, was to replace damaged sections of the Interstate, and the work was being conducted in the evenings. According to witnesses, Employee #1 had begun removing the temporary traffic control barrels at the north end of the northbound 14300 South on-ramp. The barrels that were located at the south end of the on-ramp had been removed before it was safe to allow traffic to use the on-ramp. A dump truck had entered the on-ramp, and the driver of the dump truck did not know that workers were still removing the barrels from the work site. Employee #1 had removed a barrel from the interstate and had placed it on the east side of the on-ramp. He was walking west across the on-ramp to remove another barrel and was struck by the dump truck. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a high-visibility vest but the driver of the dump truck did not see him in time to stop.

Keywords: TRAFFIC BARREL, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315873463 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during