Accident Summary Nr: 201562584 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Rotating Truck Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314192337 | 12/20/2010 | 4789 | 488999 | Ron Osborne Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On December 18, 2010, Employee #1 was completing an assigned task which required him to operate a control for a pump and a clutch for the PTO (Power Takeoff) both located on the passenger side of the truck. For some reason, Employee #1 was underneath the truck, and his clothing became caught in the u-joint of the drive line. Employee #1 was pulled into the frame and rotated around the drive line until released by an emergency response unit. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314192337 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |