Accident Summary Nr: 201562444 - Truck Driver Dies from Cardiac Disorders
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314186776 | 03/15/2010 | 5511 | 441110 | Freightliner Of Utah A Limited Liability Co |
Abstract: On March 10, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a driver for a dealer of over-the-road tractor trailers. He collapsed shortly after unloading semi trucks at the dealership. He was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. No medical examiner's report was completed. The attending Emergency Room doctor stated that cause of death was "most likely a natural death due to history of cardiac disease and hypertension."
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314186776 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |