Accident Summary Nr: 201562329 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312411036 | 08/14/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Tec Electric Co |
Abstract: On August 14, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician, was installing an electrical conduit and wiring in a new alarm system in an existing structure. Employee #1 was working above a false ceiling at the height of about 19 ft. He was standing on a 20-ft extension ladder. At some point, Employee #1 fell from the ladder from over 8 ft through the false ceiling and struck his head against the concrete floor. He sustained concussion. Since Employee #1 was working alone in an isolated area, he was not found for 20 to 45 minutes after the accident. Then, Employee #1 was flown to the University of Utah Medical Center, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312411036 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |