Accident Summary Nr: 201562022 - Employee killed when pinned in excavation by loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310458021 | 11/01/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Gray Excavating |
Abstract: On November 1, 2007, Employee #1, a loader operator, left his Case 631 front-end loader to assist a coworker who was resetting and repairing a collar (form) that had been constructed on the storm drain line to the manhole bell. The loader rolled into the approximately 2 ft deep excavation, pinning him between the loader's front tire and the cement manhole bell. Employee #1 was killed. He had left the front-end loader in idle, without setting the brake and/or lowering the bucket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310458021 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |