Accident Summary Nr: 201561735 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309172930 | 10/05/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | M I J Corporation |
Abstract: On October 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working for MIJ Corporation, setting a steel column at a building under construction at the Bandanna Ranch Airport. A forklift with a nylon strap was being used. Employee #1 was killed when the strap broke and he was struck by the column when it fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309172930 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |