Accident Summary Nr: 201561669 - Employee Is Killed When Pipe Being Lifted Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309170777 | 07/21/2006 | 1623 | 237130 | Niels Fugal Sons Co |
Abstract: On July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a contractor primarily engaged in the construction of water and sewer mains, pipelines, and communications and power lines. A 60-foot length of gas pipe 20 inches in diameter was being unloaded by a track hoe from a flatbed trailer. Employee #1 was manning a tagline while the pipe was being lifted and maneuvered. One of the clamps at the end of the pipe disengaged, and the pipe dropped, striking Employee #1. He sustained a fracture in his chest, and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309170777 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |