Accident Summary Nr: 201561461 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Exploding Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309165132 | 11/08/2005 | 4231 | 488490 | Triple L Transport |
Abstract: Employee #1 inflated a tractor trailer tire and placed it on the garage floor. The tire then separated from the rim and flew upward, striking the employee in the face and knocking him to the ground. He was killed. After further investigation, it was discovered that the tire and rim were not secured by an engineering device or control, such as a cage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309165132 | Fatality | Concussion | Garage and service station related occupations |