Accident Summary Nr: 201561115 - Employee is killed in vehicle accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201561115 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30661501407/02/20044953562219Bfi Waste Systems Of North America

Abstract: On July 1, 2004, Employee #1 was driving a waste truck down White Pine Road from the canyon in Park City. The brakes were overheated, and Employee #1 lost control over the vehicle. He struck a culvert, causing the rollback cover of the vehicle to come loose and crush the cabin. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: COVER, BRAKE, VEHICLE, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, TRUCK, OVERHEATED, LOST CONTROL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306615014 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy