Accident Summary Nr: 201561115 - Employee is killed in vehicle accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306615014 | 07/02/2004 | 4953 | 562219 | Bfi Waste Systems Of North America |
Abstract: On July 1, 2004, Employee #1 was driving a waste truck down White Pine Road from the canyon in Park City. The brakes were overheated, and Employee #1 lost control over the vehicle. He struck a culvert, causing the rollback cover of the vehicle to come loose and crush the cabin. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306615014 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |