Accident Summary Nr: 201560976 - Employee Dies of Pulmonary Embolism Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304413867 | 02/02/2004 | 2512 | 337121 | La-Z-Boy | 
Abstract: On December 10, 2003, Employee #1 (a material handler) was manipulating 450-pound bales of fiber fill, by hand, in order to arrange them individually so they could be picked up and moved by the forklift. A bale fell on him, and he sustained multiple bone fractures. Approximately 10 days after the accident, Employee #1 developed deep vein thrombosis. On January 7, 2004, he died of cardiac arrest caused by a pulmonary embolism that developed as a secondary complication of the fractures and deep vein thrombosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304413867 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | 