Accident Summary Nr: 201560604 - Employee killed by scalding from steam vent

Accident Summary Nr: 201560604 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30539666510/24/20033331331411Fluor Industrial Services

Abstract: On October 24, 2003, Employee #1 was repairing an expanded metal cover over a fan housing on the exterior of a building. He was reattaching an expanded metal grate over a ventilation fan shroud on the exterior of the building, approximately 80 feet above the ground using an aerial lift. He had partially completed the job, reattaching the expanded metal cover using self-tapping screws and a drill. To adequately secure the cover, the employee brought the lift back down to the ground, obtained a piece of angle iron, and was moving the aerial lift basket back up to the work location. A steam vent located about 12 ft from the cover he was to working on (slightly below and to one side of the work location) normally has only a small amount of steam emanating from it. Process equipment released steam into this vent line, as the employee was passing in front of the pipe opening, creating a large steam cloud around the employee. Employee #1 was fatally scalded.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, STEAM, TRAILER, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305396665 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations