Accident Summary Nr: 201560414 - Employee's abdomen jammed against lift control panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303606099 | 06/02/2000 | 1622 | 0 | C C Myers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the basket of a JLG lift, operating the lift with the basket controls, when two wheels on one side of the lift got stuck in the mud. In an effort to lift the stuck wheels enough to get some dunnage under them, Employee #1 placed a 4 by 6 beam on end under the boom of the lift. He was pressing down on the beam with the boom when the beam slipped out of place and the boom snapped down, struck the ground and rebounded to its starting position, approximately 4 ft above the ground. Because of the rebounding boom, Employee #1's abdomen struck against the lift's basket controls.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303606099 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |