Accident Summary Nr: 201560323 - Two employees injured when struck by falling brick chimney
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301164430 | 11/15/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Powell Demolition |
Abstract: Two demolition laborers were tasked to remove brick that was sticking out from the vertical plane of a wall 47 in. high. The structure was 107 years old. The employees were working from an articulated aerial lift, raised to a level of 42 ft which placed them directly under a brick chimney that rose approximately 10 ft above the wall. In the process of removing brick from the wall, the chimney collapsed. Most of the brick fell away and over the employees, but some brick struck the personnel cage of the aerial lift and the employees. Both employees were hospitalized with various fractures, contusions and abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301164430 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 301164430 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |