Accident Summary Nr: 201523917 - Employee Fractures Wrists and Lower Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315671727 | 06/24/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Emond Plumbing & Heating Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2011 Employee #1 climbed onto a parapet wall in an attempt to access the basement room below and fell approximately 8 ft., 5" to the floor below, sustaining fractures of both wrists and to several vertebrae in his lower back in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315671727 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |