Accident Summary Nr: 201523743 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201523743 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31511018902/08/20114911221121The United Illuminating Company

Abstract: A power line worker was using a hydraulic, metal-cased drill with an auger bit to drill a hole for an insulator at the top of a utility pole. The utility pole supported a 2,700-volt overhead power line. The drill body contacted one conductor and the tip of the bit contacted another conductor, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with first- and second-degree burns to his face and neck.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, HYDRAULIC TOOL, ELEC UTILITY WORK, NECK, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315110189 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers