Accident Summary Nr: 201523628 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object and Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314617119 | 07/27/2010 | 1795 | 238910 | Lvi Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2010, Employee #1 was leveling off construction debris in a dumpster. The dumpster was located directly underneath a chute system, which was attached to a 10 story building under renovation. As he worked within the dumpster, a coworker dropped a piece of cored concrete floor with an approximately diameter of 10 in. and length of 8 in. into the chute on the tenth floor. It traveled through the chute and struck Employee #1 on his right side. He sustained five broken ribs, a lacerated liver, a lacerated kidney and fluid-filled lungs. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | 90 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314617119 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |