Accident Summary Nr: 201523560 - Employees Are Shocked When Laddervader Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109179846 | 01/07/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | All Aspects Of Carpentry |
Abstract: "On January 7, 2010, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were attempted to lower a laddervader (a ladder hoist) to the ground following loading bundles of shingles to a roof. Employees #2 and #3 were instructed by Employee #1, the company owner, to lower the laddervader in the same manner it was erected except in the reverse order. Employee #1 was on the ground approximately 20-30 feet from the laddervader at the southwest corner of the building. Employee #1 observed Employees #2 and #3 attempting to lower the laddervader while having difficulty and observed the laddervader straight up in the air. Employee #1 did not like the way Employees #2 and #3 were lowering the laddervader and started to walk over to where the laddervader was being lowered. Employee #1 got approximately 15 feet from where Employees #2 and #3 attempting to lower the laddervader and observed electrical sparks coming from the left shoe of Employee #2. Employee #1 looked around for a piece of wood to knock Employee #2 free from the laddervader but could not find any. Employee #1 grabbed Employee #2 by the jacket and either pushed or shoved Employee #2, which caused Employees #1, #2 and #3 to fall to the ground with the laddervader. Employee #1 acknowledged feeling an electrical shock when he grabbed Employee #2. Two other coworkers on site, along with passing drivers stopped and provided first aid to the three employees. 911 was notified, responded and treated Employees #1, #2, and #3. who were transported burns centers for evaluation and care. Two of the workers were hospitalized for 10 days while the third was hospitalized for 12 days. Each worker sustained third degree electrical burns. January 7 was the first day on the job; work started at 8:00 a.m. There were four workers including the company owner (Employee #1). During the morning hours, Employee #1 and a coworker, a roofer, stripped the south side of the roof and cleaned up the removed roofing materials by placing the materials in dumpsters. Once the roof was stripped on the south side of the roof, Employees #2 and #3 accessed the south side of the roof to sweep off the remaining debris from the roof. After lunch, the laddervader was erected along the front or south side of the building. The laddervader was erected by Employee #1 and employee #2 and #3 by lying the laddervader parallel to the front or south side of the building and performing a beam raise whereby the ladder was erected parallel to the buildings front or south side and positioned against the gutter or eave of the south side roof edge. Employees #2 and #3 loaded and operated the laddervader while Employee #1 and a coworker unloaded the laddervader which took approximately one to one and one half hours. After loading the roof with bundles of shingles, Employees #2 and #3 swept up the sidewalk on the south side of the building."
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109179846 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 109179846 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 3 | 109179846 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |