Accident Summary Nr: 201523339 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Cooking Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313626111 | 10/29/2009 | 5812 | 722110 | Chowdhurry Hines Chicken Inc |
Abstract: Towards the end of the evening on or near October 28, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by a restaurant, was cleaning the "Original Chicken Fryer". Employee #1 first drained the contents of the fryer into a metal tray and then pulled that tray a few feet out of the way, into the back hallway. He then placed a plastic container under the fryer and began to clean the fryer with a soap and water mix. After cleaning the fryer, Employee #1 began to pull the plastic container of soap and water out from under the fryer. He slipped and fell backwards, landing in the open tray of hot oil. Other employees working in the area assisted Employee #1 up and out of the tray. After the employees summoned emergency responders, Middletown Fire, EMS and Police responded to the scene. Responders initially transported Employee #1 to Middlesex Hospital and then to Bridgeport Hospital Burn Center. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his neck, back, and arms, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313626111 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |