Accident Summary Nr: 201523321 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by I-Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313625873 | 09/28/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | Calamari Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:47 a.m. on September 28, 2009, Employee #1 was involved in a demolition project at an abandoned gas fire generator plant that involved the removal of scrap metal and two heat-recovery steam generators. As Employee #1 was cutting scrap metal with a propane/oxygen-fueled torch, an I-beam struck and crushed him. Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to St. Francis Hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313625873 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |