Accident Summary Nr: 201522935 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109176438 | 06/13/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Gerety Painting & Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing decorative shutters from a small roof of a residential home, Employee #1 fell approximately 13 feet from a combination roof bracket scaffold and a straight ladder secured to the roof. The scaffolding and ladder had collapsed under the weight of the workers. The details of the event or the extent of injuries were not specified in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109176438 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 109176438 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |