Accident Summary Nr: 201522646 - Employee Dies When Pulled Into Scrap Winder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309489615 | 03/22/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | Regan Metal Corp. |
Abstract: On March 22, 2006, Employee #1, a Scrap Winder operator, was pulled into the rotating mechanism of the machine by a guide arm. He sustained severe head injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309489615 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |