Accident Summary Nr: 201522570 - Employee Becomes Ill During Underwater Training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123156390 | 10/27/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | Underwater Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On October 21, 2005, five divers including Employee #1 were attending qualification training. The training tank was equipped with two work stations, therefore, the employees rotated through the work stations periodically with each diver entering the tank, performing the necessary welding work, and then exiting to allow another welder to perform his work. Each dive for each employee was limited to 210 minutes. Employee #1 performed one dive for a total duration of 182 minutes, then surfaced and exited the training tank. After approximately 20 minutes, Employee #1 felt dizzy, nauseated, and began vomiting. The safety coordinator called 911 because the symptoms were consistent with decompression sickness. The employee was transported to Essex Medical Clinic and then subsequently flown by LifeStar to Norwalk Hospital and remained in the hyperbaric chamber for five hours. Follow-up medical evaluation ruled out decompression sickness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123156390 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |