Accident Summary Nr: 201522570 - Employee Becomes Ill During Underwater Training

Accident Summary Nr: 201522570 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315639010/27/20051629237990Underwater Construction Corporation

Abstract: On October 21, 2005, five divers including Employee #1 were attending qualification training. The training tank was equipped with two work stations, therefore, the employees rotated through the work stations periodically with each diver entering the tank, performing the necessary welding work, and then exiting to allow another welder to perform his work. Each dive for each employee was limited to 210 minutes. Employee #1 performed one dive for a total duration of 182 minutes, then surfaced and exited the training tank. After approximately 20 minutes, Employee #1 felt dizzy, nauseated, and began vomiting. The safety coordinator called 911 because the symptoms were consistent with decompression sickness. The employee was transported to Essex Medical Clinic and then subsequently flown by LifeStar to Norwalk Hospital and remained in the hyperbaric chamber for five hours. Follow-up medical evaluation ruled out decompression sickness.

Keywords: WELDER, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, TANK, DIVER, VOMIT, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123156390 Hospitalized injury Other Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other