Accident Summary Nr: 201522349 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308625565 | 05/16/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Lennihan Building Inc |
Abstract: On May 6, 2005, Employee #1 fell through a floor hole 9 feet, 2 in. to the lower elevation and sustained a broken leg and a laceration to his head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308625565 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |