Accident Summary Nr: 201522323 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Granite Slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308625557 | 05/02/2005 | 3281 | 327991 | Stone Fabricators, Llc |
Abstract: On May 2, 2005, an employee and a coworker were outside the facility unloading a container with granite slabs. The coworker was called away to go help a customer inside the store. The employee stayed at the container and began to cut the wood supports surrounding eight granite slabs with a Sawzall. The slabs fell over on the employee and pinned him against another bundle of slabs. A driver who picks up the empty containers pulled up and waited for someone to come out. After about 15 to 20 minutes, the driver walked up to the container and observed the employee pinned between the two bundles of slabs. The company called emergency medical services, and the employee was transported to Hartford Hospital by Life Star. The employee died at approximately 9:30 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308625557 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |