Accident Summary Nr: 201522240 - Unguarded table saw amputates and lacerates emloyee's finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123158651 | 11/01/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Hobart Builders Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Hobart Builders LLC in Greenwich CT, was ripping wood on an unguarded 10 in. Makita table saw. His left fifth finger was amputated and three other of his fingers were severely lacerated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123158651 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |