Accident Summary Nr: 201522216 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in a Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123152845 | 11/30/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | G. H. Kelly & Son Contractors |
Abstract: On November 30, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a trench approximately 15 ft by 5 ft by 30 ft. Employee #1 was using a laser transmit to determine the proper depth for a drain pipe when the walls of the trench collapsed and covered Employee #1. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123152845 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |