Accident Summary Nr: 201521788 - Employee is injured to head in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305930398 | 08/01/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Joe Ciccarelli Construction |
Abstract: On July 31, 2003, Employee #1 was working on the outside of a residential home, located in Greenwich, Connecticut. He lost footing and fell from a ladder while stepping down. He sustained injury to the head and was hospitalized at Stamford Hospital. Employee #1 received 17 stitches to the back of the cranium.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305930398 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |