Accident Summary Nr: 201521754 - Employee is killed in fall from job-made platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305930406 | 08/05/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | G & R Brothers |
Abstract: On August 5, 2003, Employee #1, the company owner, was engaged in residential construction activities from a job-made platform. Employee #1 fell 16 feet 10 inches to the ground, sustained severe head injuries, and died later that same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305930406 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |