Accident Summary Nr: 201521747 - Employee Injured When Thumb Amputated by Wire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123288227 | 06/12/2003 | 3315 | 332618 | Connecticut Steel Corp. |
Abstract: On June 12, 2003, Employee #1 was untangling a spool of 10-gauge wire. The tension on the wire released, and the wire caught the employee's left thumb against the carrier unit on which the spool was resting. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a partially amputated thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123288227 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |