Accident Summary Nr: 201521689 - Employee pinned between shelves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123288680 | 05/27/2003 | 5112 | 424120 | Auto-Ad-Sales |
Abstract: On May 20, 2003, Employee #1 was walking by the shelves/racks in the storage area of the facility, when management stated the racks were falling. Employee #1 turned around with her hands out as the shelves/racks fell. She was caught between the chest, back of the neck, and chin area. The racks titled onto the southern racks and Employee #1 was lodged between them. An emergency response team was called. The paramedics removed the employee, placed a back board and neck brace on her and transported her to the Milford Hospital. She was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123288680 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | General office clerks |