Accident Summary Nr: 201521523 - Employee falls from scaffold when top rail breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 201521523 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315071611/16/200216230C. H. Nickerson & Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on a scaffold with no mid-rail. The top rail broke and he fell face first 10.5 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, CARPENTER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, FACE, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123150716 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold