Accident Summary Nr: 201521374 - Employee injured when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123286445 | 08/03/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Shoreline Builders, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee and a coworker of another company, had worked together erecting a scaffold to work from while trimming the edge of an eave and installing trim sofit. The eave was approximately 2 inches too long for the trim to fit properly. Employee #1 got a Porter Cable circular saw and climbed through a window opening onto a fabricated frame scaffold, approximately 19.5 ft high, that was erected by another company. The coworker followed Employee #1 onto the fabricated scaffold in order to help with the power cord. Employee #1 then worked his way north, approximately 14 ft, to the end of the fabricated scaffold platform. Employee #1 then began walking onto a single plank, without fall protection, that he and the coworker had placed between the fabricated scaffold and a joist, approximately 9 ft. As Employee #1 was working his way north on the single plank toward the joist the coworker began walking onto the single plank from the fabricated scaffold toward the joist. With Employee #1 at or just inches south of the joist and the coworker standing out on the single plank, the nails through the pressed wood section of the joist to the plywood sheathing on the house pulled out. This caused the joist, the single plank, and the planks nailed to plywood to collapse and fall approximately 21.5 ft to the ground. Employee #1 landed approximately 10.5 ft west of the edge of the house near a temporary nylon fence. Employee #1 sustained fractures to both of his feet and was hospitalized. The coworker was able to jump back onto the platform and did not fall or sustain any injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123286445 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |