Accident Summary Nr: 201520871 - Two employees burned in casting tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201520871 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330597106/05/200033510Ansonia Copper & Brass, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a caster, was doing semicontinous casting of a copper alloy when the south billet of tank #21 started to leak at the bottom of the mold. Employee #1 noticed the leak and called over Employee #2, the foreman. With both employees present, the molten metal in the billet came into contact with the water in the casting tank, resulting in an explosion. Employees #1 and #2 both sustained burns to the face, neck, hands, abdomen, and legs. Prior to the explosion, the foreman assumed that Employee #1 had stopped the downcast. However, Employee #1 had in fact not stopped the downcast, and, as a result, the billet was not fully formed.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, ABDOMEN, CASTER, CASTING, MOLTEN METAL, NECK, FOUNDRY, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 123305971 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat)
2 123305971 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat)