Accident Summary Nr: 201520798 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201520798 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330417204/24/200017610Murphy Roofing Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of stapling felt paper and was moving backward when he walked of the edge of the building. Employee #1 fell 26 ft to ground level. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123304172 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof