Accident Summary Nr: 201520780 - Employee falls through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123304560 | 02/03/2000 | 1542 | 0 | R & L Acoustics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the second floor level of a building under construction, marking 16 in. center points on the floor track for wall stud placement. Encountering a sheet of plywood on the floor next to the track he was marking, he moved it and stepped into a 28 in. by 10 ft long floor opening, falling 18 ft to the first floor. The plywood covering the floor opening was unmarked and unsecured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123304560 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |