Accident Summary Nr: 201520426 - Employee Injured When Hand Pulled Into Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123285173 | 10/20/1998 | 2671 | 0 | Simkins Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m., a damaged roll of paper was brought down for repair to the Number 2 beater. Employee #1 placed the roll on the round, metal anvil and turned the machine on. Turning the machine activates the rollers on top of the concrete wall. Employee #1 then took the end of the paper and attempted to feed the paper into the rollers. On the first attempt, the paper broke. On the second try, the paper was lying on the rollers but was not feeding through so the Employee #1 took his left hand and tapped down on the paper. When the paper caught, Employee #1's left hand was also pulled into the roller. Employee #1 could not reach the control box of the un-winder since he was stuck and the un-winder was in a remote location. Employee #1 reported that it was about seven minutes before the first employee came by and observed the situation. The coworker attempted to turn the un-winder off but did not know how. Another coworker was able to turn the un-winder off. Several unsuccessful attempts were made to free Employee #1. Emergency personnel finally were able to free Employee #1 and took him to the hospital where he was admitted for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123285173 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |