Accident Summary Nr: 201520368 - WORKERS ASPHYXIATED IN A MANHOLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301241030 | 07/23/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Kowalsky Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assigned to "clean out" a manhole at a condominium complex. Sometime later another employee discovered the bodies of Employee #1 and Employee #2 when he went to check on them. The third employee attempted to retrieve Employee #1 and Employee #2 but the attempt was not successful. Medical services were summoned and arrived within minutes. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301241030 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 301241030 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |