Accident Summary Nr: 201520350 - EMPLOYEES INJURED BY FALLING BOBCAT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123293722 | 04/07/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Industrial Wrecking Inc |
Abstract: On April 3, 1998, a second Bobcat (Model 751) machine was brought to the site to assist the already in use Bobcat Machine (Model 753). The Bobcat was placed on the third floor in preparation for that machine to clear that particular floor. At this point Employee #1, a laborer, was on the roof sweeping up while the operator, Employee #2, continued with the Bobcat on the fourth floor. Employee #2 called Employee #1 down to the fourth floor in order to lower the hydraulic attachment down to the third floor. Once on the third floor, Employee #1 had Employee #2 push the hammer attachment over near the opening where the Bobcat was brought onto the floor from the exterior. Employee #1 then reached out the opening, grabbed the hoisting cable from the crane, and secured the hammer to the cable with a metal cable sling. While Employee #1 was securing the hammer, Employee #2 of the Bobcat backed the machine up and slammed the bucket down on the floor in the process of parking it. Within seconds of the bucket slamming down, the floor let go. Employee #1 swung outside the building, four stories up, holding only to the hoist cable. Once Employee #1 lost his grip on the cable, he then grabbed the hammer unit but also lost his grip on that. According to Employee #1, his pant leg got caught and was briefly hanging upside down until the pant leg ripped. Employee #1 fell to the pavement driveway below landing hands and feet first. Employee #2, in an attempt to save the machine from falling, tried to turn the machine around, but failed. The machine ended up falling on top of the Bobcat on the third floor and then rear end first out of the building. Employee #1 saw the Bobcat coming towards him. He pulled himself out of harms, but the Bobcat landed rear end first and hit Employee #1's right foot and ankle. The fire department had to cut the Bobcat operator out of the Bobcat and transported each employee to the hospital. Each was treated for fractures. The company had been working at the job site for about a week and a half when the incident occurred.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123293722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 123293722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |