Accident Summary Nr: 201510948 - Tunnel Worker Sustains Sprained Ankle in Fall from Deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314453366 | 06/25/2013 | 1622 | 237990 | Barnard Impregilo Healy Jv |
Abstract: On June 17, 2013, an employee was working as a heavy equipment mechanic for a bridge, tunnel, and highway construction firm. He was on a segment build deck, assembling a tunnel boring machine. He fell off the deck, falling a distance of 10 feet (3.0 meters). He sustained a strain or sprain in his left ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314453366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |