Accident Summary Nr: 201510864 - Employee Gets Serious Burns on His Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314451451 | 11/19/2012 | 4214 | 484220 | Conti Materials Service Llc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2012, Employee #1 was seriously burned as he disconnected a hose from a delivery truck to the asphalt plant. As he was doing that, some oil came out of the hose and filled his glove, causing serious burns to his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314451451 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |