Accident Summary Nr: 201510823 - Bulldozer Operator Is Crushed While Working on Engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314450982 | 09/26/2012 | 1429 | 212319 | Eagle Peak Rock & Paving Inc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2012, an employee was working as an industrial equipment operator for Eagle Peak Rock & Paving, Inc. He exited the cab of an idling Caterpillar D8K track bulldozer without lowering the unit's blade or ripper and began to repair the throttle linkage in the engine compartment. While the employee was kneeling on the bulldozer's track and working in the engine compartment, the engine suddenly increased in speed, and the bulldozer began to move. The track the employee was kneeling on carried him to the front of the unit, which then ran over him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314450982 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |