Accident Summary Nr: 201510575 - Employee Falls from Truck Hatch, Suffers Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201510575 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 02/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31172122902/28/20081499212399A L Gilbert Company

Abstract: On February 27, 2008, Employee #1 was closing the hatch on top of a truck, and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken cheek and wrist and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HATCH, TRUCK, FALL, FACE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311721229 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy