Accident Summary Nr: 201510104 - Employee injured in a grinding operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125689059 | 01/27/2000 | 1446 | 0 | Silica Resources Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing approximately 5 ft away from a grinding operation. The grinder involved was improperly modified and fitted with a stone grinding wheel with a lower rpm limit than that of the grinder. At the time of the accident the grinding stone broke and struck Employee #1 in the face by pieces of the broken grinding wheel. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125689059 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |