Accident Summary Nr: 201509965 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Pinned by Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312361439 | 09/15/2010 | 1799 | 237990 | Bond Blacktop, Inc |
Abstract: On September 14, 2010, Employee #1, of Bond Blacktop, Incorporated, was operating a seal coat machine. When he was spreading sealant material on a 10 degree incline, the engine stalled. This resulted in a loss of power to the hydraulic steering and braking system. It was believed, that Employee #1, jumped from the machine, having been unable to steer or brake the machine, and as it gained speed going downhill. Employee #1 then stood next to a 3,000 tank truck at the foot of the hill. However, the machine veered left and off the driveway and in the direction of Employee #1. It proceeded downhill approximately 296 ft, where it struck and pinned him between the equipment, which resulted in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312361439 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |