Accident Summary Nr: 201509759 - Employee falls and fractures his skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312359938 | 05/27/2010 | 9531 | 925110 | Oakland Housing Authority |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 am, on May 21, 2010 a grounds worker of Oakland Housing Authority fell from the truck bed approximately 29 inches. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were dumping assorted construction materials. Employee #1 was on top of the truck bed while his co-worker, Employee #2 , was at the opposite side on ground level. Both employees were dumping at fast rate throwing materials side to side. Few moments later, Employee #2 noticed Employee #1 lying on the ground on his back. Employee #2 tried to rescue Employee #1 by calling his name. Employee #1 woke up by himself, went in the car then both proceeded to their office. While at the office, Employee #1 remained in the truck. Employee #2 came across another co- worker (Employee #3) stating that Employee #1 was sick. Employee #3 in turn reported to their Superintendent (Employee #4) that Employee #1 was sick. Employee #4 approached Employee #1 who was groaning and vomiting. Employee #4 instructed the office personnel to call 911. Employee #1 was transported to Highland Hospital who was later diagnosed with a skull fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312359938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |