Accident Summary Nr: 201509544 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Unstable Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312358401 | 12/08/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | Direct Recycling,Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on November 13, 2009, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was using a forklift to unload plastic shrink wrap materials from a container. When he encountered difficulty moving a bundle of shrink wrap, he dismounted the forklift, climbed on top of another bundle, and pushed the bundle he was unloading. Employee #1 then slipped and fell approximately 4 ft to the container floor. He was hospitalized at San Leandro Hospital for a fractured pelvis and a sprained shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312358401 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |