Accident Summary Nr: 201509429 - Employee Dies of Electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 201509429 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31235765009/22/20097361561310A Bright Idea Dba Abi Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on September 21, 2009, Employee #1 was installing a photocell on a light fixture at the entrance of a maintenance shed. While standing on the 12th rung of a fiberglass 20 ft extension ladder, he contacted a live wire and received an electric shock. Employee #1 then began descending the ladder, but collapsed and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized for the electric shock and a subdural hematoma at Eden hospital located, where he died two days later. Another worker heard the sound of electric arcing, but did not physically see or witness Employee #1 touch the wire. The coroner's report states that electrical burns were found on Employee #1's left hand. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 failed to deenergize or test the circuit prior to the work and was not wearing appropriate gloves.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312357650 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians