Accident Summary Nr: 201509338 - Employee Is Injured in Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312357015 | 07/16/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Contra Costa Electric, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 16, 2009, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician employed by Contra Costa Electric, Inc., was working at the Dublin BART Station. He was operating a JLG aerial lift, when it was struck by an oncoming train traveling at approximately 50 mph. The basket of the lift was pushed up to the metal ceiling grid. He suffered lacerations and was hospitalized for two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312357015 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |