Accident Summary Nr: 201509254 - Employee Amputates Tip of Finger in Hinged Section of Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312356173 | 05/11/2009 | 7699 | 811490 | Metal Dragon Llc |
Abstract: On April 28, 2009, Employee #1, a part-time motorcycle mechanic, was assisting in the delivery of a hydraulic lifting table. The delivery driver had the placed the table standing on its end. Employee #1 assisted the delivery driver in moving the table to the shop via walking the lift table by pivoting one corner of the lift table on its edge and lifting the opposite corner and swinging it forward. During this process, a 1.29 ft long hinged section at the head of the lift table swung down and caught the tip left middle finger of the Employee #1, resulting in its amputation. He received medical treatment and was released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312356173 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |